Restricted LoginAI Sire ListDatabase SearchSales Catalogues

Search Wagyu website

Click image for more info

Advertisement
About Us
Privacy Policy Print E-mail

 PRIVACY –MEMBERS INFORMATION POLICY OF THE AUSTRALIAN WAGYU ASSOCIATION (AWA)

AWA has adopted the following Privacy Policy to ensure that our procedures are in compliance of the National Privacy Principals as set out in the Privacy Act (2000)  

The Collection of Personal Information

AWA collects personal information from members, and from third parties such as other breed societies.

The personal information is to be used in relation to publications, promotions, internet site usage the AWA website and data compilation with other Breed Societies.

The personal member information the AWA collects included in these may be include: name, address details, contact numbers, email addresses, membership identification, and classification of membership

The AWA also collects information about:
• Details of livestock;
• BREEDPLAN information; and
• Details of any relevant sales

However, it is a members right to withhold this information from AWA. If members decline to provide the above information, AWA may not be able to provide the services that they are expecting.

Use of Personal Information

AWA may use member’s personal information to:

• Establish AWA membership and include members information in our membership directory;
• Offer members new services and products including ‘sale’ notifications from independent sources third parties;
• Notify members and associated organizations of upcoming events (this may also include international notifications
• Improve WAGYU genetics
• Administer databases including membership; , animal genetics and financial accounts;
• Create publications;
• Write press releases; Improve the AWA’s electronic website for members and the general public’s usage;
• Make the general public aware of the WAGYU breed; and
• Inform members, associated organizations and the general public of our member’s’ contact and livestock details

While members may elect not to consent to the AWA’s use of their personal information, AWA may be unable to provide its services where members do not consent.


Quality of Personal Information

AWA will undertake all reasonable steps to ensure that the information kept is accurate, but it is the responsibility of the member or organization to notify the AWA of an update to their records when there is a change. For example a change of address or herd information. AWA will not be held responsible for any change of details if the Member or Organization has not contacted the Society to let us know of these changes.

Security

AWA will ensure that all personal information is held securely in the AWA Office located at ABRI, UNE, Armidale NSW 2351 and in our information systems contractor’s premises also located at this same address. This includes physical, computer, communication and personnel security.

The AWA Office via a third party will also engage a security firm to maintain regular security checks of the premises in at times that the office is unattended.

From time to time, information may be sent electronically or by mail to various contractors or purchasers for use. When released, this information is only to be used for the benefit of our members.

AWA staff have been trained and are aware that all personal information is protected and will not must not be misused, altered without consent of the owner, or accessed in any unauthorized way.

Members personal information may be kept for future historical use for an indefinite period, even when they are no longer a member of AWA.

Access to Personal Information

Members have the right to access personal information that AWA holds about them. Enquiries should be made in writing to the AWA Office C/- ABRI, UNE, Armidale NSW 2351. As permitted by law, a small charge may be made for historical searches to be made. AWA may charge an administrative fee for access.

AWA Website

Cookies

When a person visits the AWA website, we may store some information from their computer. This information is captured in the form of a “Cookie” or similar file. The information we gather from Cookies helps us develop and enhance our website. As with most Internet Browsers, users can erase Cookies from their computer hard drive, block all Cookies or receive a warning before a Cookie is stored. Users should refer to their Browser instructions or help screen to learn more about these functions.

Log Files

AWA uses IP addresses (i.e. the electronic addresses of computers connected to the Internet) to analyze trends, track user movement, administer our website and gather general information about usage of our website in order to enable us to understand and better cater to the needs of users of our website. IP addresses may be linked to personally identifiable information, such as a user’s name. All such information is treated securely in accordance with this policy.

For More Information

If you would like to know more about AWA’s Privacy Policy, please contact the AWA Office on 02 6773 3138 or email: This e-mail address is being protected from spam bots, you need JavaScript enabled to view it

Click here to download a PDF version of the Privacy Policy

Click here to view the Disclaimer

 
Reference Print E-mail

MARCH 2012 BREEDPLAN SIRE SUMMARY

Estimated Breeding Values from the lastest Wagyu BREEDPLAN Group Run can be opened by clicking here . An explanation of the tables can be opened by clicking here . Please note that carcase EBVs were estimates of genetic difference for traits at 500 days of age. They are estimates of genetic difference for a 300 kg dressed carcase.

AUS-MEAT GRADING

Pleae click here to get the latest AUS-MEAT language. Meat, Fat, Colour and Marble Score.

CONSTITUTION

The Articles of Association can be opened here .

BYLAWS

The Company by-laws can be opened here.

STRATEGIC PLAN

The 2011-2015 Strategic Plan can be opened here .

BENIGN THEILERIOSIS

Information about the diesase Benign Theileriosis can be opened here .

 
<< Start < Prev 1 2 Next > End >>

Results 1 - 6 of 7
Disclaimer

Information contained on the Australian Wagyu Association (AWA) web database, including but not limited to pedigree, DNA information, GeneProb values, Estimated Breeding Values (EBVs) and Selection Index values, is based on data supplied by members and/or third parties. Whilst every effort is made to ensure the accuracy of this information, the AWA and the Agricultural Business Research Institute (ABRI), their officers and employees, make no representations or warranties as to the accuracy of completeness of the information.   AWA disclaims all liability for all claims, expenses, losses, damages and costs any person may incur as a result of the information contained on the AWA web database, for any reason, being inaccurate, or incomplete in any way or incapable or achieving any purposes.

RocketTheme Joomla Templates

 

RocketTheme Joomla Templates